Privacy Policy

At Atla­­­­­­ntic Roll Converting Inc. (AROLLCO), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual who is responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purpose

We only collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you may be interested in. The purpose for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purpose for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.

Providing us with your Personal Information will be required when ordering or registering on our website. The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile or the internet. We may ask you for your name and phone number, e-mail address, mailing address and credit card information for ordering purposes. When you place orders or access your Personal Information, we offer the use of a secure server. Providing us with your Personal Information acknowledges use and confirms consent.

Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.

  1. Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information will be protected by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss, unauthorized use, access or disclosures.

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

  1. Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to link to other websites with the highest privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

You may direct any questions with respect to our privacy practices by contacting customer service.